CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mr. Andy Palencia
Kanematsu USA Inc.
543 W. Algonquin Road
Arlington Heights, IL 60005

RE: The tariff classification of a thermal printer ribbon assembly from Japan.

Dear Mr. Palencia:

In your letter dated February 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have provided is being returned as requested.

The sample, part number AMUZ-SPS001, is a three color ink and one protective overcoat ribbon assembly which is used in a thermal transfer printer unit. The ink ribbon is 160 mm in width and is assembled on spools with gears that are designed specifically for insertion into a thermal transfer printer unit. The printer unit is incorporated into a photo booth and connected to a camera system. The printer uses a dye sublimation for producing high quality photo prints.

The applicable subheading for part number AMUZ-SPS001 will be 8443.99.2550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printing machinery…parts…: parts and accessories: other: parts and accessories of printers: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division